2022 TCA Awards Winners List: Abbott Elementary School, Mandy Moore & More

The winners of the 38th Annual Television Critics Association (TCA) Awards and the ABC Awards . were announced on Saturday Abbott Elementary Outperformed the competition with four leading victoriesincluding a solo achievement in comedy by star/creator Quinta BronsonAnd the Outstanding Comedy Series, Outstanding New Series and Program of the Year award.

Other advantages: this is us‘Mandy Moore – Who heard Amy’s disdain around the world – Received Individual Achievement Award in Drama with Honors; Netflix has been canceled Babysitting club Won the Outstanding Youth Program for the second year in a row. hollow Dubcek Triumph as a premium limited series; and HBO’s Succession Awarded for Outstanding Drama Series.

This is the third year in a row that the TCA Awards have canceled their traditional in-person ceremony due to the pandemic. However, the critics group has compiled pre-recorded acceptance letters from all the winners – you can see the ones listed above.

Scroll down for the full list of TCA Awards winners (winners in bold):

Individual Achievement in Drama
Lee Jong Jae squid game
Michael Keaton, Dubcek
Melanie Lensky, yellow jackets
Mandy Moore, this is us
Bob Odenkirk, The best of Saul on demand
Margaret Qualley maid
Adam Scott to cut
Rhea Seehorn The best of Saul on demand
Amanda, leakage
Jeremy Strong Succession

Individual achievement in comedy
Pamela Adlon Better things
Kenta Bronson, Abbott Elementary
Bridget Everett, someone somewhere
Bill Hader Barry
Janelle James, Abbott Elementary
Steve Martin Only the murders in the building
Jan Smart, hacks
Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso

Outstanding Achievement in News and Information
The Beatles: come back (Disney +)
Benjamin Franklin (TV program)
front line (TV program)
George Carlin’s American Dream (HBO)
How do you do with John Wilson (HBO)
prehistoric planet (Apple TV +)
60 minutes (CBS)
Tinder scammer (Netflix)
We need to talk about Cosby (show time)

An outstanding achievement indeed
Fantastic race (CBS)
Encourage (Netflix)
Finding a Magic Mike (HBO Max)
legendary (HBO Max)
The Real Housewives of Salt Lake City (I did well)
Homecoming in the real world: New Orleans (Paramount +)
Go out with Lisa Lin (HBO Max)
Top Chef: Houston (I did well)

Outstanding Achievement in Youth Programming
Ada Twist, scientist (Netflix)
Babysitting club (Netflix)
deaf (Apple TV +)
Mira, the royal detective (Disney Elementary)
Octonauts: Above & Beyond (Netflix)
solo group (PBS Kids)
Ridley Jones (Netflix)
Sesame Street (HBO Max)

Excellent new program
Abbott Elementary (ABC)
ghosts (CBS)
Only the murders in the building (Hulu)
pachinko (Apple TV +)
booking dogs (FX)
to cut (Apple TV +)
white lotus (HBO)
yellow jackets (show time)

Outstanding Achievement in Movies, Ministries, or Specials
Dubcek (Hulu)
leakage (Hulu)
The girl from Plainville (Hulu)
maid (Netflix)
Midnight Mass (Netflix)
the stairs (HBO Max)
Eleventh Station (HBO Max)
under the sky banner (FX)

Outstanding Achievement in Drama
The best of Saul on demand (AMC)
good fight (Paramount +)
pachinko (Apple TV +)
to cut (Apple TV +)
squid game (Netflix)
Succession (HBO)
this is us (NBC)
yellow jackets (show time)

Outstanding Achievement in Comedy
Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Atlanta (FX)
Barry (HBO)
ghosts (CBS)
hacks (HBO Max)
Murder in the building only (Hulu)
booking dogs (FX)
Ted Lasso (Apple TV +)

Outstanding achievement in variety, speaking or drawing
Show Amber Raven (peacock)
black lady drawing (HBO)
I think you should leave with Tim Robinson (Netflix)
Last week tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
be them (show time)

year program *
Abbott Elementary (ABC)
The best of Saul on demand (AMC)
hacks (HBO Max)
to cut (Apple TV +)
squid game (Netflix)
Succession (HBO)
white lotus (HBO)
yellow jackets (show time)

* Due to the best program that also had a huge impact on the medium and culture.